● PROTOTYPE · NOT THE BUILT PRODUCT built from Expense Reporting design spec

Expense and sponsorship requests

One request, followed from the advisor who asks to the person who pays. Each tab is a screen in the product. All names and amounts are made up, and nothing is saved.

My expensesNew request

Dana Whitfield

2026 allowance
$4,800.00
1% of $480,000 gross production, through the September production run
Used so far
$3,200.00
67% of this year's allowance
Left this year
$1,600.00
Resets on 1 January

My requests

SubmittedWhat forRequestedFrom allowanceStatus
2026-10-14Hole sponsor, Lakeshore charity golf outing$1,000.00—Waiting for approval
2026-10-02Client dinner, three prospects$420.00$420.00Paid
2026-09-18Ad in St. Mark's school newsletter$600.00$600.00Paid
2026-07-09Community 5K table sponsorship$2,180.00$2,180.00Paid

Scenario 4: the advisor sees the year's allowance, what has been used, and what is left, without asking. Whether the allowance is per advisor or per team, and where the production figure comes from, is decision 3. The reset on 1 January is decision 4's default.

My expensesNew request

New request

Both kinds go through the same steps in this draft.
lakeshore-golf-sponsorship-invoice.pdf · one PDF

Your allowance

Allowance this year$4,800.00
Used so far$3,200.00
Left this year$1,600.00

The approver decides how much of a request counts against your allowance.

Scenarios 2 and 3: an advisor asks to be reimbursed (a client dinner) or asks the firm to pay for something (a sponsorship). Whether these are one kind of request or two is decision 6; the switch above shows the question and changes nothing. One PDF per request is decision 11's default.

Approval queue3Payment queue1Allowance tallyAll requests

Waiting for approval

SubmittedAdvisorWhat forRequestedAllowance left
2026-10-14Dana WhitfieldHole sponsor, Lakeshore charity golf outing$1,000.00$1,600.00
2026-10-13Marcus LeeLunch with two clients$96.40$5,210.00
2026-10-10Priya Shah teamCentennial name on Riverside school foundation flyer$250.00$310.00

Scenario 5: one queue that every approver sees, so nobody has to ask who approved what. Whether either approver can approve anything is decision 8.

Approval queue3Payment queue1Allowance tallyAll requests

Dana Whitfield · $1,000.00

Request

What forHole sponsor, Lakeshore charity golf outing
KindAsk the firm to pay or sponsor
Documentslakeshore-golf-sponsorship-invoice.pdf

Split the request

Firm pays outright$0.00
Paid out now▲ needs a decision

On the call this reads as $500.00 reimbursed now. In Jordan's demo it reads as $0.00 now.

QuickBooks booking

Booked$1,000.00 of $1,000.00

Dana's allowance

Allowance this year$4,800.00
Used before this request$3,200.00
Left after this split$1,100.00

History

  • Submitted by Dana Whitfield, 2026-10-14
  • Waiting for approval

Scenario 1: Jordan's $1,000 example, split $500 to the allowance and $500 charged back. What is actually paid out now is decision 2, because the call and the demo disagree, so the screen shows both readings and settles neither. Try changing the two amounts: the firm's share and the allowance left update.

Scenario 6: the approver codes the booking, and the lines must add up to the request. Whether the approver or the payer picks the accounts is the check in that scenario.

Scenario 7: reject and send back are both offered, which is decision 7's default. Going past the allowance warns the approver and does not block, which is decision 5's default.

Approval queue2Payment queue2Allowance tallyAll requests

Dana Whitfield · $1,000.00

Approved split

Approved byApprover, 2026-10-15
Counts against allowance$500.00
Charge back on next commission run$500.00
Book in QuickBooksAdvertising $700.00 · Contributions $300.00
Pay out now▲ decision 2

Record the payment

No automatic posting in the first release (decision 10's default).

Scenario 6: the payer sees exactly what to pay, what to charge back, and how to book it, then records the payment by hand. The payment methods are decision 12's default, taken from Jordan's demo. The chargeback is recorded here for the payer to apply; nothing goes to the commission system automatically.

Approval queue2Payment queue1Allowance tallyAll requests

Allowance tally, 2026

Advisor or teamGross production to dateAllowance (1%)UsedLeft
Dana Whitfield$480,000$4,800.00$3,700.00$1,100.00
Priya Shah team$396,000$3,960.00$3,650.00$310.00▲ close to the limit
Marcus Lee$612,000$6,120.00$910.00$5,210.00
Tom Becker$254,000$2,540.00$0.00$2,540.00

Scenario 4: the spreadsheet Jordan keeps today, kept by the workflow instead. Who enters each month's production figure, and whether teams share an allowance, is decision 3. Who besides approvers and the payer can see this page is decision 9.

Illustrative placeholder data and in-memory state only. Built from the expense reporting design spec, v0.2, whose twelve decisions are all still open.